The Union Recorder

January 28, 2014

55 local students place in state technology competition

Vaishali Patel
The Union-Recorder

MILLEDGEVILLE — More than 50 students from the Baldwin County public school system placed first or second in Oconee RESA’s 13th annual Regional Technology Competition Friday held at Central Georgia Technical College.

Nearly 290 students in grades three through 12 from six school districts created computer projects in a variety of categories, including digital game design, robotics, animated graphic design, mobile apps, digital video production, 3-D modeling and digital photography.

Technology experts judged each project and awarded first place winners with a trophy. First place winners representing Baldwin High School, Oak Hill Middle School, Creekside Elementary, Midway Elementary and Georgia College Early College will advance to compete in the State Technology Competition held at the Middle Georgia State College on March 8.

The following students, listed by school, participated and placed in the 13th annual Regional Technology Competition Friday.

• Baldwin High School: 

Shereka Poole, 1st place, Animated Graphic Design (11,12); Artrail Braziel and Kayla McCray, 1st place, Digital Video Production (11, 12); Jaired Freeman and Antwan Carswell, 1st place, Digital Video Production (9, 10); Robert Sweat and Kevin Sweat, 1st place, Web 2.0 Internet Applications (11, 12); Davina Hurt, 2nd place, Digital Video Production (11, 12), 2nd place, Multimedia Applications (11, 12); Kayla McCray, 2nd place, Non-Multimedia Applications (11, 12).

• Blandy Hills Elementary:

Carlos Abella, 2nd place, 3D Modeling (5, 6); Chanel Collier, 2nd place, Digital Video Production (5, 6); Dyson Sallad and Emma Evans, Robotics (3, 4); Gus Nobles and Jackson Harris, 2nd place, Robotics (5, 6).

• Creekside Elementary:

Jayson Burner and Catherine Mullis, 1st place, Animated Graphic Design (5, 6);  Hailey Mitcham and Kallista Sloan, 1st place, Mobile Apps Design (5, 6); Carson Smith and Grayson Hopkins, 1st place, Non-Animated Graphic Design (5, 6); Branden Barlow and Jackson Blount, 1st place, Robotics (3, 4); Harshita Patel and Katie Pendergast, 1st place, Web 2.0 Internet Applications (3, 4); Porter Hobbs and Dakota Warren, 2nd place, Digital Photography (3, 4); Asha Butts and Nyasia Bundrage, 2nd place, Digital Video Production (3, 4); Jamisyn Huff and Tamia Smith, 2nd place, Mobile Apps Design (3, 4); Hayden Bentley and Joseph McMillan, 2nd place, Mobile Apps Design (5, 6); Caleb Aycock and Elliot Callender, 2nd place, Non-Animated Graphic Design (3, 4) Idil Erturk and Gracelyn Anderson, 2nd place, Web 2.0 Internet Applications (3, 4); Justin Wallace and Ethan Tolentino, 2nd place, Web 2.0 Internet Applications (5, 6).

• Early College:

Chris Johnson, 1st place, Multimedia Applications (9, 10); Dayana Paz, 1st place, Web 2.0 Internet Applications (7, 8); Zoey Monica, 2nd place, Non-Multimedia Applications (7, 8).

• Midway Elementary:

Olivia Gibson, 1st place, Digital Photography (3, 4); Victoria Morris and Makayla Bloodworth, 1st place,  Digital Video Production (3, 4); Maurisa Hummel, 1st place, Non-Animated Graphic Design (3, 4); Olivia Gibson, 2nd place, Animated Graphic Design (3, 4); Emma Lewis, 2nd place, Digital Photography (5, 6); Emma Lewis and Billy Burks, 2nd place,  Multimedia Applications (5, 6).

• Oak Hill Middle School:

David Grimes, 1st place, 3D Modeling (5, 6); Andre Warren, 1st place,  3D Modeling (7, 8); Katie Blount and Emma Holder, 1st place, Digital Video Production (5, 6).